ADE_neon_white_edited.png

Chicago, IL - April 16-18, 2021

COMPETITION AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS

To redeem your scholarship credit, please e.mail:  Maisy Lang to  mlang@artisticdanceexchange.com 

COMPETITION AWARDS

CONVENTION SCHOLARSHIPS

GOLD DIVISION

BEST IN 

PLATINUM DIVISION

 

Best in Jazz 

Junior: #140 Don’t You Know 

Teen: #157 Who WIll Comfort Me 

 

Best in Contemporary

Junior: #1 She Remembers 

Teen: #147 I Need a Forest Fire

 

Best in Tap

Junior: #100 No Bad news

Teen #89 Thank You for Being a Friend

 

Best in Lyrical

Junior #78 Love Anyway

Teen #161 Beautifully Symptomatic 

Best in Jazz 

Teen : #111 It’s a Lovely Day

 

Best in Hip Hop 

Teen : #77 Ladies

 

Best in Open 

Teen : #150 Trigger 

Senior : #145 Deep  Six

 

Best in Contemporary 

Teen : #171 Are You Even Real 

Senior : #169 Mirage

 

Best in Tap 

Teen : #120 Human Nature 

Senior: #122 Consequence Of Sound 

 

Best in Lyrical

Teen : #15 Maps

 

Best in Musical Theatre

Teen: #60 Seize The Day

 

GOLD DIVISION

MINIS TOP OVERALLS

Gold Mini Solo/Duo/Trio Division Top 1

1ST  #6 Wraith

 

Gold Mini Small Group, Large Group, Production, and Line Teen Division Top 1

1ST #86 5-6-7-8 

 

GOLD DIVISION

JUNIORS TOP OVERALLS

PLATINUM DIVISION

Gold Junior Solo Division Top 5

5TH #109 Zippity Do Dah

4TH #110 Where the Lost Things Go

3RD   #140 Don’t You Know 

2ND   #58 Dreams

1ST  #108 Get Happy 

 

Gold Junior Duo / Trio Division Top 5

5TH #76 Dance With Me

4TH  #63 Otherwise

3RD  #98 A Shine on Your Shoes 

2ND #79 Valerie

1ST  #100 No Bad News

 

Gold Junior Small Group, Large Group, Production, and Line Teen Division Top 10

10TH #70 Rescue

9TH  #88 I just wanna be 

8TH  #83 Wild Wild West

7TH   #132 What's New At The Zoo

6TH  #93 Zero TO Hero

5TH   #128 Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen 

4TH   #105 We're Gonna Party

3RD   #78 Love Anyway

2ND  #73  Dancin’ Fool

1ST #1  She Remembers

Platinum Junior solo Top 3

3RD   #8 Unconditionally

2ND  #170 Until We Go Down

1ST #156  Cool Off

 

GOLD DIVISION

TEENS TOP OVERALLS

PLATINUM DIVISION

Gold Teen Solo Division Top 5

5TH #157  Who Will Comfort Me 

4TH  #149 My Love

3RD  #154 In My Dreams

2ND   #151 Creeks

1ST  #147 I need A Forest Fire

 

Gold Teen Duo / Trio Division Top 3 

3RD   #152 Veda

2ND   #168 Ghost

1ST   #161 Beautifully Symptomatic

 

Gold Teen Small Group, Large Group, Production, and Line Teen Division Top 3

3RD   #74 Big Noise

2ND  #89 Thank you for being A Friend

1ST  #115 Drop Pop Work

Platinum Teen solo/ duo / trio Top 15

15TH #131 I will follow you 

14TH #20 Hit The Ground Running

13TH #114 Tomorrow 

12TH #13 The River

11TH #142 I got it 

10TH #15 Maps

9TH  #130 Paris

8TH  #141 I Feel Good

7TH  #125 RunAway

6TH  #80 Dreamer

5TH #129 She used to be mine

4TH  #153 Intertwined

3RD   #120 Human Nature

2ND  #171 Are You Even Real

1ST #150 Trigger

 

Platinum Teen Small Group Top 10 

10TH   #106 Poison

9TH  #75 Will You Be There

8TH  #90 Non Je Ne Regrette 

7TH  #116 What the World Needs Now

6TH  #92 Water Me

5TH   #64 Orange Colored Sky

4TH   #111 It's A Lovely Day

3RD   #57 Never Looked Back

2ND  #82 Will i 

1ST  #87 Real Love

 

Platinum Teen Large Group, Line,  Production Top 15

15TH #39 Incapable

14TH #50 Watch Out For This

13TH #31 Dark Nights

12TH #55 Crazy IN Love

11TH #52 Dont Slack

10TH  #62 Don’t Stop Believing

9TH  #28 Still Right Here

8TH  #45 Stand Down

7TH #30 Be Still  

6TH  #19 Rome

5TH #33 Hurricane   

4TH  #25 Two

3RD   ##77 Ladies

2ND  #72 Another Sad Love Song

1ST #121 Imagine

 

SENIORS TOP OVERALLS

PLATINUM DIVISION

Platinum Senior solo / duo / trio Top 10

10TH   #160 Deep ENd

9TH  #124 Fallin

8TH  #35 While We Are Young

7TH   #36 Enough To Know You

6TH  #27 Fall Creek

5TH   #122 Consequence of Sound

4TH   #175 To All My Friends

3RD   #127 Break it to Me Gently

2ND  #169 Mirage

1ST #145 Deep-Six

 

Platinum Senior Small Group Top 5

5TH   #133 For All We KNow

4TH   #43 What have I done

3RD   #107  Poor Unfortunate Souls

2ND  #102 Rescue

1ST #40 I follow

 

Platinum Senior Large Group, Production, and Line Top 3 

3RD   #56 we were wrong

2ND  #51 We’ll be alright

1ST #71 GLorious

EXCELLENCE IN CLASS

 

The dancers who win the $50 excellence in class award receive a $50 convention credit to our 2021 Season Finale in Orlando, FL July 2nd-6th.

The dancers who win the $100 excellence in class award receive a $100 credit to our 2021 Season Finale in Orlando, FL July 2nd-6th 2021. 

 

$50 credit goes to :

#125 Eliza Dewey 

#132 Adriana Nyenbrink 

#146 Valerie Aurelien

#293 Ashley Breitzman 

#204 Lauren Mendoza 

#118 Briella Prescher 

#382 Mai Liu 

#206 Ayanna Tate 

$100 credit goes to:

#136 Isabella Sefton 

#128 Olivia Keizer 

#123 Miles Burton 

#133 Isabella Nyebrink 

#149 Rylee Hunter 

#336 Audrey Bogdonas 

#340 Rylee Brightman 

#213 Alexis Smith 

OUSTANDING PERFORMER AWARD

 

1.-Prodigy Outstanding Performer Award: These dancers win a free solo at our season finale in Orlando, FL July 2nd-6th 2021.

 

Junior: #24 Leila Frey 

Teen / Senior: #39 Rebecca Spratt 

 

2.-Outstanding Performer Award: These dancers win a free solo at our season finale in Orlando, FL July 2nd-6th 2021.

 

#122 Madelyn Bier 

#367 Elena Evans 

#364 Trinity Vanderbrink 

#361 Leah Rieger 

#329 Lauren Alley 

#201 Lauren Kerr  

#148 Khloe Harts 

#398 Lily Wakefield

EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHER AWARD

 

The routine with the most votes from each regional event will be invited to our 2020 Season Finale in Orlando, FL July 2nd-6th 2020

 

The winning routine/choreographer will receive an automatic entry to perform at the Showdown Gala. At Nationals, the TOP 2 finalist choreographers will be invited to one of our 2020-2021 tour cities to TEACH and CHOREOGRAPH a routine on our Prodigy All-Stars!

 

OUR Chicago Winner is: #1 She Remembers

 

FACULTY INVITATIONALS

Faculty Invitational for our season finale master choreography Intensives: Some of our featured faculty members will be staging and choreographing a full piece with costume and lighting design for our Gala during our finale. This exclusive opportunity will be Invitational Only.

 

In each city, some of our faculty members will be selecting dancers to be apart of their performance piece at our season finale. In this city we have:

 

Jill Marie: 

$50 Credit: 

#37 Bethany Kershaw 

#39 Rebecca Spratt 

#30 Izzy Nord

#349 Seanna Dewitt 

#202 Joslynn Labak 

#359 Hadley Meuller 

#212 Justin Grady 

#218 Janiah Cooper

#399 Caris Beurkens

#379 Alexandra Laidler 

#187 Bailey Miller 

#152 Brooklyn Slabaugh

#147 Sofia Frisella

Tom Richardson: 

$50 Credit: 

#202 Joslynn Labak 

#218 Janiah Cooper

PRODIGY ALL STARTS CHICAGO 2021

 

The prodigy all-star program is an opportunity for selected dancers to train with our elite faculty for an entire year for free.

They can audition at nationals to receive the honor of becoming a noble and assist the faculty on stage!

 

Our Prodigies in Chicago are:

#202  Joslynn Labak 

#216 Ashley Matvick

#212 Justin Grady

#395 Emma Sranske 

#320 Maranda Dininni 

#218 Janiah Cooper

#187 Bailey Miller 

#152 Brooklyn Slabaugh

#147  Sofia Frisella 

#135 Samara Scott 

#362 Addison Roosien

#365 Payten Talley 

#328 Makaylee Rogers

#349 Seanna Dewitt

#126 Adrianna Huffman 

Produced by BORONA ARTS ENTERTAINMENT, LLC

© 2020 Artistic Dance Exchange

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle